Alerts & Advisories
Bus Route Nos. 64 and 68 - Early Getaway Service on Friday, September 2, 2011
Issued: August 24, 2011

 

NJ TRANSIT will operate early getaway service on Friday, September 2 for the Labor Day Holiday Weekend on Bus Route No. 64 (Lakewood-Jersey City-Weehawken) and Bus Route No. 68 (Old Bridge-East Brunswick-Jersey City-Weehawken-New York). 

Bus Route No. 64 (Lakewood-Jersey City-Weehawken)
Additional trips will operate via Route 64H as follows:

#64 (all service via 64H routing)
Leave Lincoln Harbor - 3:10pm
Leave Hoboken Terminal - 3:21pm
Leave Newport Centre 3:25pm 3:30pm
Leave Columbus at Hudson (Exchange Pl.) 3:30pm 3:35pm
Leave Columbus at Grove (PATH Station) 3:35pm 3:40pm

All trips will operate locally via Old Bridge Park & Ride, Union Hill Park & Ride, Freehold Center, and upon request at Aldrich Road Park & Ride lot to Lakewood.

Bus Route No. 68 (Old Bridge-East Brunswick-Jersey City-Weehawken-New York)
Additional trip will operate as follows:
                                
Depart Lincoln Harbor                                                -        
Depart Hoboken Terminal                                           -        
Depart Newport PATH                                             3:35 p.m.        
Depart Columbus & Hudson (Exchange Place)          3:40 p.m.         
Depart Grove Street PATH Station                            3:45 p.m.         

All extra service will make local stops between Eggers Street and Route 9 Service Road Southbound at Throckmorton Lane, Old Bridge.

The following trips will NOT operate on Friday, September 2:

For additional service information, please contact NJ TRANSIT Customer Service at
(973) 275-5555.